Accident Summary Nr: 169235.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by forklift mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1768659.015 | 08/14/2024 | 562920 | Cougle'S Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 13, 2024, Employee #1 was emptying a three-yard hopper into a 30-yard dumpster using a V-mast (low-mast) forklift. While reaching through the front opening of the forklift's overhead guard frame and mast to access the chain release for dumping the hopper, Employee #1's leg(s) became caught on the controls. This caused the forklift mast to lower, trapping Employee #1's head between the stationary inner and mobile outer parts of the mast. The employee sustained fatal head injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1768659.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |