Accident Summary Nr: 169203.015 - Owner is killed when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1729372.015 | 02/19/2024 | 1791 | 238120 | 76037 - Wbl Tec |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 16, 2024, the owner of WBL Tec was getting ready to leave the jobsite; while doing so, he was standing in the middle of the parking lot. Simultaneously, a nearby subcontractor, Lithko Contracting, was installing a 'U-shaped' bollard on the inside of the building. There is an additional bollard on the outside of the building. After successfully setting the bollards inside, the foreman for Lithko Contracting reversed the forklift down the ramp, to back onto the parking lot. Before backing down, the foreman checked his surroundings and saw no one in the area. The foreman continued down the ramp, using the handrails of the ramp as a guide to back down without hitting anything because the boom of the forklift obstructed the operator's view. The forklift had an operable backup alarm. The foreman stated he backed down the ramp slowly and put the forklift in park. That is when the foreman heard some guys screaming and could not understand what they were saying. The foreman got off of the forklift, walked around the other side and saw the owner of WBL Tec on the ground. The foreman called emergency services. The owner for WBL Tec was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1729372.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |