Accident Summary Nr: 169200.015 - Employee falls from silo and sustains fatal injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1768365.015 | 08/13/2024 | 327320 | Cemex Construction Materials Florida, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on August 13, 2024, Employee #1 was climbing up a silo when he fell to the ground level. The employee sustained fatal blunt force injuries to the head and body after landing on a cement floor. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1768365.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |