Accident Summary Nr: 169141.015 - Employee is killed in fall from extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1767999.015 | 08/12/2024 | 238160 | Agl General Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on August 12, 2024, an employee was working from a 32-foot Werner aluminum extension ladder placed against the gable side of a single-family residential home. The employee fell when the base of the ladder kicked out, causing a fall from approximately 25 feet. The employee sustained fatal injuries, including open head fractures, as determined by the Connecticut Medical Examiner on site. The employee impacted an asphalt driveway upon landing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1767999.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |