Accident Summary Nr: 169077.015 - Employee is killed in traffic accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1767520.015 | 04/16/2024 | 2411 | 113310 | 317736178 - Petersen Logging Inc |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on January 30, 2024, an employee was driving a pickup truck on OR-180. The employee entered the intersection with Highway 20, pulled out in front of a log truck and was t-boned on the driver side. The log truck ended up down the south side embankment along the railroad tracks. The driver was checked at the hospital and released. The driver of the pickup truck was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1767520.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |