Accident Summary Nr: 169063.015 - Employee driving Mule Pro utility vehicle is killed when str
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1767422.015 | 08/07/2024 | 484110 | Shannon Pipelines Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 7, 2024, an employee was operating a Mule Pro utility vehicle to check on orchards in surrounding fields. While traveling on the roadway, the employee attempted to turn left into the workplace location. At the same time, another vehicle attempted to pass on the left and struck the employee's vehicle. The employee sustained fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1767422.015 | 74 | M | Fatality |