Accident Summary Nr: 169028.015 - Employee dies of possible heat illness during delivery work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1767162.015 | 08/07/2024 | 492110 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 6, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a package delivery service was delivering parcels to various commercial locations. The employee began to feel ill and called his significant other, at which time the employee became unresponsive. The significant other contacted the employer to report what happened and requested the employer check on the employee. The employer found the employee unresponsive and called 911. Emergency medical services (EMS) arrived and transported the employee to the hospital. The employee was pronounced dead of unknown causes possibly related to heat-related illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1767162.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |