Accident Summary Nr: 168991.015 - Employee is killed when struck by collapsing chimney
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1761741.015 | 07/12/2024 | 1795 | 238910 | 157074 - Abatemaster Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 25, 2024, Employee #1, working on a house demolition project, was struck by a collapsing chimney. The employee was in the vicinity of the chimney during the demolition process when it unexpectedly gave way. The impact resulted in fatal injuries to the employee. Emergency services responded to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1761741.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |