Accident Summary Nr: 168980.015 - Employee dies of heart attack after collapse in parking lot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1766824.015 | 08/05/2024 | 561612 | Securitas Security Services |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on August 2, 2024, an employee working as a security guard supervisor for a private security services provider arrived at a client work site to start the night shift. The employee stepped out of his security patrol vehicle and before he could enter the guard station to begin work, he collapsed near the trunk of his car. The employee died from a massive heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1766824.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, guards |