Accident Summary Nr: 168931.015 - Employee dies from heat related injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1762564.015 | 07/17/2024 | 111219 | Marin J Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 16, 2024, Employee #1, employed at a warehouse, was working outdoors on an elevated platform, retrieving watermelons from a school bus converted into a trailer and loading them onto a conveyor for packaging. Employee #1 began feeling ill and was advised by a coworker to sit down and drink water. He later walked to employer-provided housing to rest. About an hour later, the coworker checked on him, and Employee #1 reported feeling better. However, around 5:00 p.m., the coworker checked again and found Employee #1 unresponsive. An ambulance was called at approximately 6:00 p.m., but after EMS assessed the scene, the coroner was called. The cause of death was determined to be environmental hyperthermia, likely due to excessive heat exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1762564.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Hand packers and packagers |