Accident Summary Nr: 168908.015 - Employee is killed when falls through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1766068.015 | 08/01/2024 | 332311 | H.G. Metal Buildings |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 1, 2024, an employee was laying out his fall harness. The employee fell through an unmarked skylight onto concrete, suffering massive head and body trauma. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1766068.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 47 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 47 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |