Accident Summary Nr: 168902.015 - Employee is killed due to overexposure to nitrogen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1766309.015 | 08/01/2024 | 335313 | Hitachi Energy Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on August 1, 2024, an employee was working inside a transformer. The employee entered a permitted confined space filled with nitrogen and asphyxiated due to overexposure to nitrogen. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1766309.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |