Accident Summary Nr: 168840.015 - Employee dies of head trauma when knocked off ladder by door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1765123.015 | 07/30/2024 | 238210 | Bill Richard Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:01 p.m. on July 29, 2024, an employee working as an electrician for an electrical contractor was installing electrical conduit on a ceiling. The employee was installing the conduit to provide service from an electrical panel located in the garage. The employee was working approximately 17 feet above the ground utilizing a 28-foot fiberglass extension ladder. The ladder was struck when a coworker opened the garage door causing the employee to fall to the concrete floor. The employee died from skull fractures and a brain hemorrhage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1765123.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |