Accident Summary Nr: 168808.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1705010.015 | 10/19/2023 | 561990 | Fcx2024xrs480x0099 - Construction Guide, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 17, 2023, an employee was setting barricades and cones for a road closure. He was inside the closure when a car swerved into the closure and hit him. The employee suffered severe internal bleeding and a traumatic brain injury. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1705010.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |