Accident Summary Nr: 168793.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1744525.015 | 04/26/2024 | 237110 | N. Granese & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 26, 2024, a police officer was guiding traffic through a restricted area when he was partially crushed by an excavator. The incident resulted in severe crushing injuries. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1744525.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |