Accident Summary Nr: 168785.015 - Employee is killed when run over by own truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1756396.015 | 06/18/2024 | 237310 | Williams Brothers Construction Co., Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 18, 2024, Employee #1, operating Truck Unit # TKD287 with an end-dump Trailer Unit # TRD173, was tasked with transporting topsoil material from a work zone located next to the northbound main lanes of US HWY 59. After parking the vehicle and performing an inspection, the employee walked around his truck. Coworkers observed the employee at a distance before they left the area. No witnesses were present at the time of the incident. The employee was run over by his own truck. A company tire-man noticed the truck smoking in the trees and found the unresponsive employee on the ground. In an attempt to prevent a fire, the tire-man opened the driver-side door, climbed up to the cab, and discovered the manual shifter was still in 1st gear. The tire-man shifted the vehicle into neutral and turned off the ignition. Despite these efforts, the employee died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1756396.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |