Accident Summary Nr: 168762.015 - Employee sustains fatal electrical shock while troubleshooti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1759131.015 | 06/28/2024 | 3083 | 326130 | 76288 - Zeus Company Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on June 23, 2024, Employee #1, a maintenance technician, was performing general maintenance tasks in the melt department. An operator of the Davis Standard Extrusion Machine (ID 974) reported feeling an electrical sensation while using the machine and requested assistance from Employee #1. At around 1:10 a.m. on June 24, 2024, while troubleshooting the issue using an AC sensor, Employee #1's hand came into close proximity to or made contact with energized armored cables. Employee #1 suffered an electrical shock and was transported for medical care. The employee died from the injuries on June 26, 2024.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1759131.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |