Accident Summary Nr: 168675.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma when pinned by overturned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1764775.015 | 07/27/2024 | 238220 | Onsite Refrigeration Services Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on July 27, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a mechanical contractor was driving a Unicarrier Forklift (PIV) along the east side of a department store. The employee drove around a shelter at the northeast corner of the store. The employee was driving the PIV onto a slope when the front right tire left the edge of the compacted earth and sunk into the adjacent softer soil. The PIV tipped over and the cage came to a rest on top of the employee. The employee sustained a subtotal amputation of his left arm, a fractured humerus, multiple pelvic fractures, bilateral conjunctival and scleral hemorrhage and vascular congestion of the chest, neck, and face. The employee died from traumatic compression and blunt force injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1764775.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |