Accident Summary Nr: 168643.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma when struck by broken tre
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1764554.015 | 07/26/2024 | 238910 | Gaines Construction Co., Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 25, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a site preparation contractor was operating a John Deere Excavator 200D (Serial Number: 1FF200DXPBD513272). The employee was working in the Phase 3 area of a project, clearing trees and placing them in a large pile for burning. A broken tree penetrated the cab when the employee moved the excavator forward. The tree crushed the operating pedals, causing the employee to lose control of the machine as it continued to move forward. At that time, another broken horizontal tree base penetrated the cab of the machine striking and crushing the employee. The employee died from severe blunt force trauma to his body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1764554.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |