Accident Summary Nr: 168620.015 - Employee dies of blunt trauma crushed when compactor rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1764230.015 | 07/23/2024 | 1629 | 238910 | 157182 - Wellons Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:49 p.m. on July 23, 2024, an employee working for a site preparation contractor was operating a CAT Sheep Foot Compactor Roller. The employee was compacting soil over a previously installed 18-foot RCP as part of a storm water drainage system located in a future residential sub-division. While compacting the soil and driving in reverse, the employee navigated over an approximately 2-foot-high dirt berm left by the excavator that back filled the trench. While driving over the berm, it appears the employee turned the compactor sharply causing the compactor to overturn. The employee was either ejected or tried to jump as the compactor started to roll. The employee was pinned between the ROPS and the ground. The employee had not been wearing the functioning seat beat in the cab of the compactor. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1764230.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |