Accident Summary Nr: 168573.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall when railing fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1763873.015 | 07/24/2024 | 484121 | A. Duie Pyle, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:29 a.m. on July 24, 2024, an employee working for a general freight service was dumping water over a railing. In doing so, the employee pushed his weight against the railing when it failed. The employee fell four feet and struck the top of his head as a result. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1763873.015 | 65 | M | Fatality |