Accident Summary Nr: 168557.015 - Employee repairing brakes is killed when crushed by semi-tru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1763805.015 | 07/24/2024 | 484121 | Dd&S Express, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on July 23, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a freight company was working underneath a semi-truck. The employee was repairing an airline brake system when he asked a coworker (his brother) to release the truck brake. At that time, the truck rolled over the employee's abdomen and chest. The employee died from crushing injuries to his chest and abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1763805.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |