Accident Summary Nr: 168437.015 - Employee is killed during workplace violence incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1763176.015 | 07/19/2024 | 9199 | 921190 | 76307 - City Of North Charleston-Public Works |
Abstract: Between 11:00 and 12:00 p.m. on July 18, 2024, Employee #1, a laborer, was collecting garbage along the routine route. When Employee #1 got out of the garbage truck to collect garbage from the side of the road, a gunman fired shots at Employee #1. Employee #1 got back into the garbage truck to evade the gunman. While Employee #1 was driving, s/he lost control of his/her vehicle and crashed the garbage truck into a utility pole and palm tree. The glass was shattered on the driver's side of the garbage truck. There were also approximately two bullet holes in the driver's door of the garbage truck. Employee #1 succumbed to his/her injuries from approximately four gunshot wounds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1763176.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |