Accident Summary Nr: 168396.015 - Employee is killed in workplace violence incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1762919.015 | 07/17/2024 | 722513 | Tally Ho, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on July 2, 2024, an employee was attempting to break up a bar fight. One of the patrons involved in the fight hit the employee in the head, and the employee fell unconscious to the floor. The employee was killed due to the blunt impact to the head and neck with lacerations of vertebral arteries and subdural hemorrhage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1762919.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |