Accident Summary Nr: 168272.015 - Employee is killed when struck by load from KUBOTA forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1761870.015 | 07/12/2024 | 237110 | Gradeco Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 12, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was driving a KUBOTA with a pallet of infiltrators inside an excavated area. The employee was suspected to be spotting for Employee #1 when the load of infiltrators became unattached from the KUBOTA forks and struck the employee. The employee sustained blunt force injuries to the head and torso. There is a possibility that the employee may have also struck his head on a nearby CAT Excavator. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1761870.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |