Accident Summary Nr: 168268.015 - Employee is killed after falling from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1760512.015 | 07/09/2024 | 561790 | Victor Brown |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 9, 2024, Employee #1 and a Foreman were cleaning the gutters of a house. According to the Foreman, he and Employee #1 had just come back from a five-minute break prior to the incident. The Foreman and Employee #1 drank some water and sat in the shade during the break. Once the break was done, Employee #1 climbed back up an extension ladder to continue cleaning the gutters by hand. The Foreman was located on the ground and was holding the ladder. According to the Foreman, he saw Employee #1 go limp while on the ladder. Employee #1 then fell approximately 20 feet to compacted soil. Employee #1 received fatal injuries to the head and internal organs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1760512.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |