Accident Summary Nr: 168110.015 - Employee is killed when struck by explosion while climbing d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1760606.015 | 07/09/2024 | 562998 | Southeast Services Of The Treasure Coast, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 8, 2024, Employee #1 was climbing down a ladder into a street storm drain when an air bag/plug inside the drainpipe exploded. The explosion propelled the employee out of the storm drain and onto the street. The employee sustained multiple skull fractures, contusions, bruises, and scrapes to the extremities, back, and lungs. Additional injuries included a laceration to the top of the head and a lacerated liver. The injuries were caused by the pressure from the exploding air bag/plug. Emergency services responded, but the employee died at the site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1760606.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |