Accident Summary Nr: 168099.015 - Employee dies of pulmonary embolism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1743620.015 | 03/06/2024 | 336413 | Fcx2024xms021x0004 - Goodrich Corporation Dba Collins Aerospace |
Abstract: At 1:35 a.m. on March 4, 2024, an employee was coming back from lunch, and a coworker told the employee he did not look so well. As the employee was leaning against the counter, he passed out in his work area. The coworker got help and started CPR. They hooked up an AED, but it did not suggest shock, so they resumed CPR with a mask and bag. The ambulance took him to the hospital, where he died from a pulmonary embolism, i.e., preexisting condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1743620.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |