Accident Summary Nr: 168066.015 - Employee falls from deck after railing failure and sustains
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1756245.015 | 06/18/2024 | 238350 | Il&Son Corp |
Abstract: At 10:34 a.m. on June 11, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was sanding and repairing the wood railing of a residential deck. The railing showed signs of weather deterioration, and several posts were rotten at the base. While working, the employee leaned against the railing, causing a post to break. The employee fell approximately 9 feet to the blue-stone patio, sustaining skull and spine fractures, hematomas, and bilateral pneumothorax due to blunt force head and chest injuries. The employee died at the site. No other employees were present at the time of the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 9 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1756245.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |