Accident Summary Nr: 168031.015 - Employee is killed when struck by snapped rope under tension
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1760090.015 | 07/08/2024 | 561730 | Mike Davis |
Abstract: At 7:29 a.m. on July 8, 2024, Employee #1 was standing approximately 100 feet away from a storm-damaged tree while the top of the tree was being dislodged using a 1/2-inch nylon rope with an inner core. The rope, identified as a Samson Arborfreak 16-strand 6,500 ABS rope, was attached to the tree and ran through a rope jenny fixed to a stump 56 feet away. The rope was then secured to a clevis 47 feet away, which was connected to a chipper being towed by a work truck. Under tension, the rope snapped and recoiled, striking Employee #1 in the chest. The impact caused a fatal laceration to the chest area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1760090.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |