Accident Summary Nr: 168000.015 - Employee is struck by falling plywood and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1759909.015 | 07/02/2024 | 238130 | Merit Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 2, 2024, Employee #1 was using an extended-reach forklift to move 4 ft. x 8 ft. plywood at a worksite. The load was elevated when Employee #1 and a laborer began moving 2x4s to clear the forklift's path for parking. Before Employee #1 could re-enter the cab of the forklift, the plywood fell off the forks and struck him. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries. The incident was reported to the division by the coroner's office at 10:22 a.m. and by the employer at 10:45 a.m. The employer met the reporting requirements.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1759909.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |