Accident Summary Nr: 167994.015 - Employee dies from heat-related illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1759873.015 | 07/03/2024 | 811111 | Vp Premier Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At 3:09 p.m. on July 3, 2024, Employee #1 had been unloading a box truck and fixing a retractable tarp on its top. After working for approximately 30 minutes to an hour, the employee began feeling unwell, and an ambulance was called. Despite emergency efforts, Employee #1 died due to a heat-related illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1759873.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |