Accident Summary Nr: 167993.015 - Employee is struck by falling lifting accessory and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1759685.015 | 07/03/2024 | 236220 | Merritt Mechanical Fabricators, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:39 a.m. on July 2, 2024, a custom-fabricated lifting accessory was being used to lift a new roof structure for a grain bin into place. Employees onsite were in the process of bolting the structure when the lifting accessory failed. Employee #1 was working inside the grain bin, assisting with bolting, when the lifting accessory fell approximately 30-35 feet to the floor, striking him in the head. Employee #1 sustained blunt force head trauma and was fatally injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 35 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1759685.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |