Accident Summary Nr: 167923.015 - One employee is killed and another injures leg when crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1759247.015 | 07/01/2024 | 238910 | Truckin' Construction Corp |
Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on July 1, 2024, two employees were working at a demolition site of a single-story residential structure. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were using a shovel and broom to sweep broken glass off the back patio when a 7-foot cinderblock wall adjacent to them suddenly collapsed, crushing both employees. Employee #1 sustained injuries to the leg and was hospitalized for treatment, while Employee #2 died from his injuries at the scene. Emergency services were called, and an investigation is underway.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1759247.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1759247.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |