Accident Summary Nr: 167857.015 - Employee dies from multiple injuries in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1758635.015 | 06/26/2024 | 238160 | L.A.R Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 4:50 p.m. on June 25, 2024, an employee working for a roofing contractor was picking up trash on a roof. The employee fell through an HVAC opening and fell to the concrete below. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1758635.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 29 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |