Accident Summary Nr: 167844.015 - Employee dies from heart attack possibly exacerbated by heat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1758577.015 | 06/27/2024 | 238220 | Northwest Florida A/C, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 26, 2024, an employee working for a mechanical contractor had entered the unfinished attic of a new construction townhome. The employee needed to connect the condensate drain line to the AC unit located in the attic. The employee was found unresponsive shortly after in a crouched position leaning forward with his head on the floor. The employee experienced a heart attack possibly exacerbated by heat.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1758577.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |