Accident Summary Nr: 167743.015 - Employee dies from severe asthma attack requiring CPR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1757595.015 | 06/24/2024 | 311611 | National Beef Packing Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 19, 2024, an employee working as a butcher for a meat packing company was walking out of the facility after completing his shift. The employee reportedly began having an asthma attack requiring cardiopulmonary resuscitation. The employee died as a result of status asthmaticus.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1757595.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Butchers and meat cutters |