Accident Summary Nr: 167741.015 - Employee dies from blunt trauma when struck by vehicle on ro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1757586.015 | 06/25/2024 | 237310 | Gradall Worx, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 24, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a highway construction contractor was standing on a roadway curve. The employee was cutting into pavement with a saw when he was struck by a passing motor vehicle. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1757586.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |