Accident Summary Nr: 167740.015 - Employee dies when caught in energized laser cutting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1753302.015 | 06/06/2024 | 332322 | Lab Inventory Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:54 p.m. on June 6, 2024, an employee working as a machine operator for a sheet metal manufacturer was working alongside a coworker. The pair were setting up and operating a Bodor CNC Laser cutting machine cutting 4-foot by 8-foot pieces of sheet metal. They were specifically conducting "framing", which means setting up the laser to acknowledge the outer perimeter of the sheet metal edges prior to programming the cutting. They had placed the sheet metal inside the Bodor machine's inner worktable. The employee moved around to the side of the two maintenance doors where she leaned into the right side of the doors as her coworker watched her. At this time, the laser head gantry assembly retracted during the cycle and came back pushing the employee between the thin metal door jam and the laser cutting head gantry assembly. The employee was killed when the laser cutting head pressed her right arm and neck against the thin metal edge of the maintenance door jams and amputated her right arm and head. Her body then feel down and back onto the floor coming to rest beside a cart holding metal material.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1753302.015 | 56 | F | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |