Accident Summary Nr: 167727.015 - Employee dies of hyperthermia busting concrete bags into pum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1757420.015 | 06/25/2024 | 238110 | Jml Properties, Llc |
Abstract: On June 24, 2024, an employee working as a concrete finisher for a concrete contractor was busting 80-pound concrete bags into a pump machine. This work had been performed for approximately 2 to 4 hours. Around 2:44 p.m., the employee reported feeling disoriented and went to cool off inside a company truck. At approximately 3:05 p.m., the employee wandered away from where the work was being performed. At approximately 3:40 p.m., Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 found the employee unresponsive on the ground in front of a shipping container. The container was located approximately 200 feet from the truck. Coworker #2 poured bottles of water on the employee while Coworker #3 went to alert the Coworker #4, the foreman, who noticed Coworker #5, the General Manager via telephone. Coworker #5 told Coworker #4 to call 911. Coworker 3 called 911. The employee died from hyperthermia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1757420.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |