Accident Summary Nr: 167693.015 - Employee's head strikes pavement when PIV flips, dies of hea
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1757242.015 | 06/24/2024 | 484121 | Tforce Freight, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:16 p.m. on June 21, 2024, an employee working as a shipping and receiving clerk for a freight company was working an extended work shift. The employee was operating a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) driving out a warehouse door. As the employee exited the door, he turned around and hit a yellow painted steel bollard. The PIV flipped over and caused the employee to hit his head on the pavement. The employee was not wearing a seat belt. The employee died from head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1757242.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |