Accident Summary Nr: 167633.015 - Employee is killed in physical altercation with coworker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1756946.015 | 06/21/2024 | 1752 | 238330 | 76268 - Flooring Services Llc |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on June 19, 2024, Employee #1 and a coworker became involved in a physical altercation at the jobsite. The coworker pulled a machete from his personal bag and began striking Employee #1 multiple times. Employee #1 sustained fatal blunt force trauma to the head and died from his injuries. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1756946.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |