Accident Summary Nr: 167550.015 - Employee is killed in grapple truck rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1756020.015 | 06/18/2024 | 561730 | Rowland Tree Service And Harvesting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 18, 2024, an employee was preparing to unload a grapple truck fully loaded with tree trimmings at a landfill site. While at the rear of the truck, it rolled over the edge of the landfill embankment into several feet of water. The employee was knocked into the water and buried under the tree trimmings. The employee sustained fatal blunt force trauma to the head, along with crushing injuries to the entire body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1756020.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |