Accident Summary Nr: 167544.015 - Employee is trapped under tipped pond cleaning machine, caus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1756233.015 | 06/18/2024 | 237310 | A-1 American Fence, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on June 17, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a landscaping company, was using a pond cleaning machine. The machine tipped over into the water, trapping the employee underneath the machine. The employee died from asphyxia due to obstruction of the airway and had pre-existing hypertensive cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1756233.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Personnel and labor relations managers |