Accident Summary Nr: 167521.015 - Employee is killed while operating core machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1756083.015 | 06/18/2024 | 331523 | Mcwane, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:31 a.m. on June 17, 2024, an employee operating a core machine. The employee was seated at the machine, got up to retrieve a core, and then collapsed to the ground. The employee was found unconscious and later pronounced dead. The cause of death is currently unknown, pending further investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1756083.015 | 40 | F | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |