Accident Summary Nr: 167482.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling manhole structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1755846.015 | 06/07/2024 | 238910 | Evergreen Siteworks, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:27 a.m. on June 7, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was signaling an excavator operator who was using the equipment to hoist a concrete manhole structure for connection to a storm drain pipe. While being lifted, the manhole suddenly tipped and struck the employee in the head. The employee sustained fatal fractures to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1755846.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |