Accident Summary Nr: 167475.015 - Employee is fatally shot during altercation with customer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1755685.015 | 06/17/2024 | 561612 | City Security & Patrol, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:48 p.m. on June 13, 2024, a security guard employed by City Security & Patrol dba A & A Security Group was fatally shot at a retail store located in Fremont, CA. The incident began as a verbal altercation between the security guard and a customer regarding the customer's refusal to leave their backpack at the front of the store. The altercation escalated when the security guard brandished a knife, stabbing the customer in the neck. The customer, who was an off-duty armed security officer, retrieved a firearm from their backpack and fatally shot the security guard in the chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1755685.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |