Accident Summary Nr: 167348.015 - Employee dies of crush injuries when run over by unsecured t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1754407.015 | 06/07/2024 | 484110 | Mitchell Transportation Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on June 6, 2024, an employee working as a heavy truck driver for a freight company exited his semi-truck without setting the brake or placing the vehicle in park. The truck began to move forward, at which point the driver attempted to reenter the vehicle to stop it from moving. The employee was caught between the door of the vehicle and a tractor trailer. The employee then fell to the ground and was run over by the rear tires of the vehicle. The employee died from multiple crush injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1754407.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |