Accident Summary Nr: 167305.015 - Employee dies from electrocution when branch contacts power
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1753807.015 | 06/06/2024 | 561730 | Wright Tree Service Of Puerto Rico Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 5, 2024, an employee working as a groundskeeper for a tree service was pruning trees and other vegetation. The employee took a break momentarily due to the heat, stopping in the same area. While the employee was taking a breather, an explosion occurred in the towers where they were working. Coworkers explained that this happened when a tree branch made contact with high-tension power lines. The magnetic wave traveled through the high-tension lines and sought to make "ground" or make contact with the earth in the closest tree next to the employee. The employee was electrocuted and died instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1753807.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |