Accident Summary Nr: 167256.015 - Employee dies from asphyxiation when pinned by unsecured PIV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1753738.015 | 06/07/2024 | 423310 | The Keim Company |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 7, 2024, an employee working as a heavy truck driver for a wood products supplier was unloading a semi-truck trailer by hand onto a Moffit fork-lift (PIV) pallet. During the unloading process, the PIV, which had not been properly secured, began to roll forward and pinned the employee between the PIV and the bed of the trailer. The employee died due to compressive asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1753738.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |